BUFFALO STATE
FALL 2019 UNDERGRADUATE COURSE LISTINGS
AUGUST 26, 2019 - DECEMBER 12, 2019
Last Updated 11/15/2019 6:13 PM
For a more detailed explanation of the following information, view Schedule Legends.
Move the cursor over the advisement codes (ADV CD) for a full description of each code's meaning. NEW! Move the cursor over the reserve option for a full description of its meaning.
Note: these course listings are updated at approximately 8AM, 12PM, and 6PM every day. Once registration starts, links to lists of Open and Closed Course Sections and the Addendum for Course Changes will be available on the Registrar's Office Course Offerings page.
Return to Undergraduate Catalog Course information page Registrar's Home Buffalo State Home
SOCIAL AND PSYCHOLOGICAL FOUNDATIONS OF EDUCATION
ANY STUDENT WHO IS REGISTERED FOR A COURSE MUST ATTEND THE FIRST CLASS MEETING. FAILURE TO DO SO MAY PERMIT THE INSTRUCTOR TO OPEN THE SPACE TO ANOTHER STUDENT. THE NON-ATTENDING STUDENT MUST WITHDRAW ON OR BEFORE THE WITHDRAWAL DEADLINE TO AVOID RECEIVING AN "E" GRADE FOR THE COURSE.
CRN CATNUM COURSE TITLE ADV
CD
CR
HR
NOTE OR
PREREQUISITE
MEETING   BLDG INSTRUCTOR MAX
RESERVE/
RESTRICT
MAX
RESERVE/
RESTRICT
OPTION
1861 SPF202 CHILD DEV/EDUCA 3
09:25 am - 10:40 am
TR
KETC 200
Senthinathan, G
30   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1945 SPF202 CHILD DEV/EDUCA 3
10:50 am - 12:05 pm
TR
BACO 209
Senthinathan, G
30   Reserved seats available as indicated:

2363 SPF202 CHILD DEV/EDUCA 3
01:40 pm - 02:55 pm
TR
BACO 117
Maloney, J
30   Reserved seats available as indicated:

2787 SPF202 CHILD DEV/EDUCA 3 03:00 pm - 04:15 pm
MW
KETC 200
Adamo, J
30   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1862 SPF203 SCHOOL AND SOCIETY Social Science, IF14;
Social Science, GE2KA;
Social Science, IF;
SS14
SS2A
SSIF
3
10:50 am - 12:05 pm
TR
BACO 211
Carter, J
30   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1863 SPF203 SCHOOL AND SOCIETY Social Science, IF14;
Social Science, GE2KA;
Social Science, IF;
SS14
SS2A
SSIF
3
01:40 pm - 02:55 pm
TR
BACO 215
Mattai, P
30   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1864 SPF203 SCHOOL AND SOCIETY Social Science, IF14;
Social Science, GE2KA;
Social Science, IF;
SS14
SS2A
SSIF
3 11:00 am - 11:50 am
MWF
ROCK 201
Nyachae, T
  30 Reserved seats available as indicated:

AREA: ORIENT
AREA (I): ORIENT
2587 SPF203 SCHOOL AND SOCIETY Social Science, IF14;
Social Science, GE2KA;
Social Science, IF;
SS14
SS2A
SSIF
3 02:00 pm - 02:50 pm
MWF
KETC 200
Nyachae, N
  30 Reserved seats available as indicated:

AREA: ORIENT
AREA (I): ORIENT
4420 SPF203 SCHOOL AND SOCIETY Social Science, IF14;
Social Science, GE2KA;
Social Science, IF;
SS14
SS2A
SSIF
3 09:25 am - 10:40 am
TR
BACO 220
Carter, J
  25 Reserved seats available as indicated:

AREA: ORIENT
AREA (I): ORIENT
4561 SPF203 SCHOOL AND SOCIETY Social Science, IF14;
Social Science, GE2KA;
Social Science, IF;
SS14
SS2A
SSIF
3 03:00 pm - 04:15 pm
MW
BACO 209
Carter, J
30   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1865 SPF302 EDU PSYCH:ELEM 3 UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL CWP 102 MINIMUM GRADE OF C OR COLLEGE WRITING II EXEMPTION 001 OR UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL ENG 102 MINIMUM GRADE OF C) AND (UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL EDF 202 MINIMUM GRADE OF D OR UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL SPF 202 MINIMUM GRADE OF D
09:25 am - 10:40 am
TR
BACO 211
Fish, R
30   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1866 SPF302 EDU PSYCH:ELEM 3 UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL CWP 102 MINIMUM GRADE OF C OR COLLEGE WRITING II EXEMPTION 001 OR UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL ENG 102 MINIMUM GRADE OF C) AND (UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL EDF 202 MINIMUM GRADE OF D OR UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL SPF 202 MINIMUM GRADE OF D
09:00 am - 09:50 am
MWF
KETC 200
Scheira, T
30   Reserved seats available as indicated:

2030 SPF302 EDU PSYCH:ELEM 3 UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL CWP 102 MINIMUM GRADE OF C OR COLLEGE WRITING II EXEMPTION 001 OR UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL ENG 102 MINIMUM GRADE OF C) AND (UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL EDF 202 MINIMUM GRADE OF D OR UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL SPF 202 MINIMUM GRADE OF D
10:00 am - 10:50 am
MWF
KETC 200
Scheira, T
30   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1867 SPF303 EDU PSYCH:SECONDARY GEC Elective, Technology;
ETGC
3 10:50 am - 12:05 pm
TR
BACO 215
Fish, R
30   Reserved seats available as indicated:

2803 SPF303 EDU PSYCH:SECONDARY GEC Elective, Technology;
ETGC
3 HYBRID CLASS. MEETS PARTIALLY ONLINE AND PARTIALLY IN THE CLASSROOM. ONLY MEETS ON WEDNESDAY.
03:00 pm - 04:15 pm
W
BACO 207
Fish, R
30   Reserved seats available as indicated:

2141 SPF366 CUL PROF & PUB ACHIEVEMENT Diversity, IF14;
Diversity, GE2K;
Diversity, GEC;
Diversity, IF;
DI14
DI2A
DIGE
DIIF
4 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm
TR
ROCK 302
Nyachae, N
10   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1868 SPF403 HIST/PHIL SECED 3 HYBRID COURSE. MEETS PARTIALLY IN THE CLASSROOM AND PARTIALLY ONLINE
03:05 pm - 04:20 pm
TR
BACO 207
Mattai, P
25   Reserved seats available as indicated:

Back To Menu