BUFFALO STATE
FALL 2019 UNDERGRADUATE COURSE LISTINGS
AUGUST 26, 2019 - DECEMBER 12, 2019
Last Updated 11/15/2019 6:13 PM
For a more detailed explanation of the following information, view Schedule Legends.
Move the cursor over the advisement codes (ADV CD) for a full description of each code's meaning. NEW! Move the cursor over the reserve option for a full description of its meaning.
Note: these course listings are updated at approximately 8AM, 12PM, and 6PM every day. Once registration starts, links to lists of Open and Closed Course Sections and the Addendum for Course Changes will be available on the Registrar's Office Course Offerings page.
Return to Undergraduate Catalog Course information page Registrar's Home Buffalo State Home
GEOGRAPHY AND PLANNING
ANY STUDENT WHO IS REGISTERED FOR A COURSE MUST ATTEND THE FIRST CLASS MEETING. FAILURE TO DO SO MAY PERMIT THE INSTRUCTOR TO OPEN THE SPACE TO ANOTHER STUDENT. THE NON-ATTENDING STUDENT MUST WITHDRAW ON OR BEFORE THE WITHDRAWAL DEADLINE TO AVOID RECEIVING AN "E" GRADE FOR THE COURSE.
CRN CATNUM COURSE TITLE ADV
CD
CR
HR
NOTE OR
PREREQUISITE
MEETING   BLDG INSTRUCTOR MAX
RESERVE/
RESTRICT
MAX
RESERVE/
RESTRICT
OPTION
1674 GEG101 WORLD NATL ENV Global
Math/Science, GEC;
Natural Science, IF14;
Natural Science, GE2KA;
Natural Science, IF;
Social Science, GE2KA;
Social Science, GE2KB;
Social Science, GEC;
GLOB
MSGE
NS14
NS2A
NSIF
SS2A
SS2B
SSGE
3 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
MWF
CLAS A209
Vermette, V
36   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1675 GEG101 WORLD NATL ENV Global
Math/Science, GEC;
Natural Science, IF14;
Natural Science, GE2KA;
Natural Science, IF;
Social Science, GE2KA;
Social Science, GE2KB;
Social Science, GEC;
GLOB
MSGE
NS14
NS2A
NSIF
SS2A
SS2B
SSGE
3 10:00 am - 10:50 am
MWF
CLAS A209
Vermette, V
46   Reserved seats available as indicated:

2890 GEG101 WORLD NATL ENV Global
Math/Science, GEC;
Natural Science, IF14;
Natural Science, GE2KA;
Natural Science, IF;
Social Science, GE2KA;
Social Science, GE2KB;
Social Science, GEC;
GLOB
MSGE
NS14
NS2A
NSIF
SS2A
SS2B
SSGE
3 THIS COURSE IS HYBRID TUESDAY. THIS COURSE WILL MEET ONE DAY A WEEK ON TUESDAY AT 1:40 PM. ACCESS TO AN INTERNET CONNECTED COMPUTER REQUIRED. PLEASE CONTACT INSTRUCTOR DIRECTLY FOR DETAILS.
01:40 pm - 02:55 pm
T
TECH 358
Tang, T
46   Reserved seats available as indicated:

4200 GEG101 WORLD NATL ENV Global
Math/Science, GEC;
Natural Science, IF14;
Natural Science, GE2KA;
Natural Science, IF;
Social Science, GE2KA;
Social Science, GE2KB;
Social Science, GEC;
GLOB
MSGE
NS14
NS2A
NSIF
SS2A
SS2B
SSGE
3 RESERVED FOR ORIENTATION.
12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
MWF
CLAS A209
Vermette, V
10   Reserved seats available as indicated:

2683 GEG102 HUMAN GEOGRAPHY Global
Social Science, IF14;
Social Science, GE2KA;
Social Science, GE2KB;
Social Science, GEC;
Social Science, IF;
GLOB
SS14
SS2A
SS2B
SSGE
SSIF
3 03:00 pm - 04:15 pm
MW
CLAS A209
Vermette, V
46   Reserved seats available as indicated:

4159 GEG102 HUMAN GEOGRAPHY Global
Social Science, IF14;
Social Science, GE2KA;
Social Science, GE2KB;
Social Science, GEC;
Social Science, IF;
GLOB
SS14
SS2A
SS2B
SSGE
SSIF
3 03:00 pm - 04:15 pm
MW
CLAS A209
Vermette, V
10   Reserved seats available as indicated:

2056 GEG241 METEOROLOGY Math/Science, GEC;
Natural Science, IF14;
Natural Science, GE2KA;
Natural Science, GE2KB;
Natural Science, IF;
MSGE
NS14
NS2A
NS2B
NSIF
3 CROSS LISTED WITH GES 241
06:00 pm - 08:40 pm
R
CLAS A209
Vermette, S
23   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1594 GEG307 CONSERVATION & ENVIROMENT MGT Applied ScienceTech, GE2KB;
Applied Science Tech, GEC;
Global
Social Science, GE2KA;
Social Science, GE2KB;
Social Science, GEC;
Technology and Society, IF;
AT2B
ATGE
GLOB
SS2A
SS2B
SSGE
TSIF
3 ONE NATURAL SCIENCE COURSE. CROSS LISTED WITH GEG 503
06:00 pm - 08:40 pm
M
CLAS A303
Pickard, S
36   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1412 GEG309 URBAN GEOGRAPHY Diversity, IF14;
Diversity, GE2K;
Diversity, GEC;
Diversity, IF;
Social Science, GE2KA;
Social Science, GE2KB;
Social Science, GEC;
DI14
DI2A
DIGE
DIIF
SS2A
SS2B
SSGE
3 ONE SOCIAL SCIENCE COURSE.
03:05 pm - 04:20 pm
TR
CLAS B332
Knight, J
46   Reserved seats available as indicated:

2413 GEG309 URBAN GEOGRAPHY Diversity, IF14;
Diversity, GE2K;
Diversity, GEC;
Diversity, IF;
Social Science, GE2KA;
Social Science, GE2KB;
Social Science, GEC;
DI14
DI2A
DIGE
DIIF
SS2A
SS2B
SSGE
3 THIS COURS IS 100 PER CENT ON LINE. PLEASE CONTACT INSTRUCTOR FOR DETAILS. ONE SOCIAL SCIENCE COURSE. ACCESS TO AN INTERNET CONNECTED COMPUTER REQUIRED.
TBD

ONLINE
Mix, W
46   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1797 GEG325 MAPS AND MAPMAKING USING GIS 3 CROSS LISTED WITH PLN 325. INSTRUCTOR PERMISSION
09:25 am - 10:40 am
TR
CLAS A207
Perrelli, M
  9 Reserved seats available as indicated:

SPECIAL APPROVAL: Instructor Permission
SAPR (I): INSTRUCTOR PERMISSION
2132 GEG359 ARCTIC GEOGRAPHY Non-Western Civilization,IF14;
Non-Western Civilization, IF;
Other World Civilizati, GE2KA;
NW14
NWIF
OW2K
3 ONE SOCIAL SCIENCE COURSE.
03:00 pm - 04:15 pm
MW
BACO 117
Vermette, S
46   Reserved seats available as indicated:

2685 GEG360 GEG OF ASIA Global
Non-Western Civilization,IF14;
Non-Western Civilization, IF;
Other World Civilizati, GE2KA;
Social Science, GE2KB;
Social Science, GEC;
GLOB
NW14
NWIF
OW2K
SS2B
SSGE
3 ONE SOCIAL SCIENCE COURSE. THIS COURSE IS 100% ONLINE. ACCESS TO AN INTERNET CONNECTED COMPUTER REQUIRED. PLEASE CONTACT INSTRUCTOR DIRECTLY FOR DETAILS.
TBD

ONLINE
Vanchan, V
46   Reserved seats available as indicated:

2892 GEG362 GEG US & CANADA Western Civilization, IF14;
Western Civilization, GE2KA;
Western Civilization, IF;
WC14
WC2K
WCIF
3 ALL COURSE ACTIVITY COMPLETED ONLINE, NO REQUIRED ON-SITE SESSIONS. USE OF AN INTERNET CONNECTED COMPUTER IS REQUIRED. PLEASE CONTACT INSTRUCTOR DIRECTLY FOR DETAILS.
TBD

ONLINE
Mix, W
46   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1417 GEG364 GEOG OF EUROPE Global
Social Science, GE2KB;
Social Science, GEC;
Western Civilization, IF14;
Western Civilization, GE2KA;
Western Civilization, IF;
GLOB
SS2B
SSGE
WC14
WC2K
WCIF
3 THIS COURSE IS 100% ONLINE. ACCESS TO AN INTERNET CONNECTED COMPUTER IS REQUIRED. PLEASE CONTACT INSTRUCTOR FOR DETAILS.
TBD

ONLINE
Vermette, V
46   Reserved seats available as indicated:

3879 GEG365 SOIL SCI & MGT 3 PREREQUISITE: GEG 101 OR GES 101. CROSS LISTED WITH GEG 565
06:00 pm - 08:40 pm
R
SAMC 257
Unghire, J
19   Reserved seats available as indicated:

2893 GEG386 WEATHER AND SOCIETY 3 UPPER DIVISION STATUS. CROSS LISTED WITH GEG 610
01:40 pm - 02:55 pm
TR
CLAS A205
Vermette, S
  20 Reserved seats available as indicated:

CLASS: Junior, Senior
CLAS (I): JUNIOR, SENIOR
1776 GEG396W RESEARCH METHODS Research/Field Study
RF
3 GEG/PLN 390 AND 6 UPPER DIVISION CREDITS IN GEG/PLN COURSES.
04:30 pm - 07:15 pm
W
CLAS A209
Holmgren, C
  15 Reserved seats available as indicated:

FIELD OF STUDY: EVG, GEG, UPR
MAJR (I): EVG, GEG, UPR
1975 GEG418 REMOTE SENSING Undergraduate Research
ALRU
3 PREREQUISITE: GEG/PLN 325. CROSS LISTED WITH GEG 518
10:50 am - 12:05 pm
TR
CLAS A207
Tang, T
13   Reserved seats available as indicated:

3881 GEG421 WATERSHED ANALYSIS 3 PREREQUISITE: GEG 101 OR GES 101; UPPER DIVISION STATUS. THIS COURSE IS HYBRID MONDAY. ACCESS TO AN INTERNET CONNECTED COMPUTER IS REQUIRED. PLEASE CONTACT INSTRUCTOR FOR DETAILS.
03:00 pm - 04:45 pm
M
CLAS A205
Frothingham, K
  5 Reserved seats available as indicated:

SPECIAL APPROVAL: Instructor Permission
CLASS: Junior, Senior
SAPR (I): INSTRUCTOR PERMISSION
CLAS (I): JUNIOR, SENIOR
3882 GEG428 ENV/PLN APPS IN GIS Service Learning
ALSL
3 PREREQUISITE: GEG 425 OR EQUIVALENT
03:05 pm - 04:20 pm
TR
CLAS A207
Tang, T
13   Reserved seats available as indicated:

3883 GEG429 ADVANCED TOPICS IN GIS 3 PREREQUISITE: GEG 425 OR EQUIVALENT
04:30 pm - 07:15 pm
R
CLAS A207
Mix, W
13   Reserved seats available as indicated:

2894 GEG488 INTERNSHIP Internships
ALIN
3 PREREQUISITE: GEG 101 AND 6 CREDIT HOURS OF GEOGRAPHY COURSEWORK AT THE UPPER-DIVISION LEVEL; MINIMUM CUMULATIVE GPA OF 2.5; BACKGROUND OF COURSES OR EXPERIENCES WITHIN AREA OF INTEREST; ADVISOR AND DEPARTMENT CHAIR PERMISSION
12:00 am - 12:01 am

TBD TBD
Holmgren, C
  5 Reserved seats available as indicated:

SPECIAL APPROVAL: Instructor Permission
SAPR (I): INSTRUCTOR PERMISSION
2095 PLN215 INTRO URB/REG PLNG Diversity, IF14;
Diversity, GE2K;
Diversity, GEC;
Diversity, IF;
DI14
DI2A
DIGE
DIIF
3
01:40 pm - 02:55 pm
TR
CLAS A209
Knight, J
  46 Reserved seats available as indicated:

FIELD OF STUDY: UPR MAJOR (7 seats)
MAJR (I): UPR MAJOR (7 SEATS)
2897 PLN225 PLANNING METHODS Information Management IF14;
Writing Infused Identifier
IM14
WIIF
3 PREREQUISITE: PLN 215
06:00 pm - 08:40 pm
T
CLAS A207
Howard, D
25   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1798 PLN325 MAPS AND MAPMAKING USING GIS 3 CROSS LISTED WITH GEG 325. INSTRUCTOR PERMISSION
09:25 am - 10:40 am
TR
CLAS A207
Perrelli, M
  9 Reserved seats available as indicated:

SPECIAL APPROVAL: Instructor Permission
SAPR (I): INSTRUCTOR PERMISSION
3895 PLN350 PLNG SUSTAIN COMM 3 PREREQUISITE: PLN 215
04:30 pm - 07:15 pm
W
CLAS B220
Knight, J
25   Reserved seats available as indicated:

2058 PLN401 COMPREHENS PLAN STRAT 3 UPPER DIVISION STATUS AND PLN 215
06:00 pm - 08:40 pm
M
CLAS A205
Bensley, J
  25 Reserved seats available as indicated:

CLASS: Junior, Senior
CLAS (I): JUNIOR, SENIOR
2899 PLN488 INTERNSHIP Internships
ALIN
3 PREREQUISITE: PLN 215; 6 CREDIT HOURS OF PLANNING COURSEWORK AT THE UPPER-DIVISION LEVEL; MINIMUM CUMULATIVE GPA OF 2.5; BACKGROUND OF COURSES OR EXPERIENCE WITHIN AREA OF INTEREST; ADVISOR AND DEPARTMENT CHAIR PERMISSION.
12:00 am - 12:01 am

TBD TBD
Holmgren, C
  5 Reserved seats available as indicated:

SPECIAL APPROVAL: Instructor Permission
SAPR (I): INSTRUCTOR PERMISSION
Back To Menu