BUFFALO STATE
FALL 2019 UNDERGRADUATE COURSE LISTINGS
AUGUST 26, 2019 - DECEMBER 12, 2019
Last Updated 11/15/2019 6:13 PM
For a more detailed explanation of the following information, view Schedule Legends.
Move the cursor over the advisement codes (ADV CD) for a full description of each code's meaning. NEW! Move the cursor over the reserve option for a full description of its meaning.
Note: these course listings are updated at approximately 8AM, 12PM, and 6PM every day. Once registration starts, links to lists of Open and Closed Course Sections and the Addendum for Course Changes will be available on the Registrar's Office Course Offerings page.
Return to Undergraduate Catalog Course information page Registrar's Home Buffalo State Home
ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY
CRN CATNUM COURSE TITLE ADV
CD
CR
HR
NOTE OR
PREREQUISITE
MEETING   BLDG INSTRUCTOR MAX
RESERVE/
RESTRICT
MAX
RESERVE/
RESTRICT
OPTION
1848 ENT104 ESSENTIALS OF EET 3
09:50 am - 12:05 pm
TR
TECH 144
Rahmani-Andebili, M
13   Reserved seats available as indicated:

2339 ENT104 ESSENTIALS OF EET 3 10:00 am - 11:50 am
MW
TECH 144
Goldberg, S
12   Reserved seats available as indicated:

4142 ENT104 ESSENTIALS OF EET 3 09:50 am - 12:05 pm
TR
TECH 144
Rahmani-Andebili, M
11   Reserved seats available as indicated:

4173 ENT104 ESSENTIALS OF EET 3 10:00 am - 11:50 am
MW
TECH 144
Goldberg, S
12   Reserved seats available as indicated:

2935 ENT213 COMP MTHDS TECH 3 CO-REQUISITE: MAT 162 OR MAT 127 MET STUDENTS ONLY REQUIRED TO TAKE ENT 213
05:00 pm - 07:15 pm
MW
TECH 140
Du, J
20   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1008 ENT300 ANALYTICAL METH 3 PRE-REQUISITE: MAT 127 OR MAT 162 WITH MAT 164
05:00 pm - 06:15 pm
TR
TECH 358
Barker, D
  45 Reserved seats available as indicated:

SPECIAL APPROVAL: Instructor Permission
SAPR (I): INSTRUCTOR PERMISSION
1009 ENT301 MECHANICS I 3 PREREQUISITE: PHY 107 OR PHY 111, MAT 127 OR 162. CO-REQUISITE: ENT 213
05:00 pm - 07:15 pm
MW
TECH 150
Shanahan, L
24   Reserved seats available as indicated:

3151 ENT302 MECHANICS II 3 PRE-REQUISITES: ENT300, ENT301.
07:25 pm - 09:40 pm
TR
TECH 150
Hao, Q
24   Reserved seats available as indicated:

3985 ENT303 KINEMATICS 3 PREREQUISITE: ENT 302
07:25 pm - 09:40 pm
MW
TECH 149
Du, J
24   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1010 ENT311 THERMODYNAMICS 3 PREREQUISITE: CHE 102 OR CHE 112, ENT 213, PHY 107 OR 111
10:00 am - 12:15 pm
TR
TECH 150
Hao, Q
24   Reserved seats available as indicated:

2126 ENT312 FLUID MECHANICS 3 PREREQUISITE: ENT 311 AND ENT 302
01:40 pm - 03:55 pm
TR
TECH 150
Hao, Q
24   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1596 ENT314 APP SOLID MODELING 3 PREREQUISITE: TEC 101 AND ENT 301
12:00 pm - 02:15 pm
MW
TECH 140
Du, J
20   Reserved seats available as indicated:

3982 ENT330 ELECT CIRCUITS I 3 PREREQUISITES: PHY 108, OR PHY 112, OR EQUIVALENT.
07:25 pm - 09:40 pm
MW
TECH 148
Rahmani-Andebili, M
24   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1011 ENT331 CIRCUITS & DEVICES 3 PRE-REQUISITE: PHY 107 OR PHY 111 OR EQUIVALENT. FOR NON-ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY MAJORS.
07:25 pm - 09:40 pm
TR
TECH 148
Fu, R
24   Reserved seats available as indicated:

2401 ENT332 ELECT CIRCUITS II 3 PREREQUISITE: ENT 330 OR EQUIVALENT
05:00 pm - 07:15 pm
MW
TECH 144
Fu, R
24   Reserved seats available as indicated:

2000 ENT335 INDUSTRIAL ELECTRONICS 3 PRE-REQUISITES ENT 331 OR EQUIVALENT AND CIS 151
01:40 pm - 03:55 pm
TR
TECH 144
Barker, D
  24 Reserved seats available as indicated:

SPECIAL APPROVAL: Instructor Permission
SAPR (I): INSTRUCTOR PERMISSION
2403 ENT341 ELECTRONICS 3 PREREQUISITE: ENT 330 OR EQUIVALENT
01:00 pm - 02:50 pm
MW
TECH 148
McClellan, R
24   Reserved seats available as indicated:

2120 ENT345 DIGITAL SYSTEMS 3 PREREQUISITE ENT 341
05:00 pm - 07:15 pm
TR
TECH 144
Goldberg, S
24   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1012 ENT351 ANALOG CIRCUIT ANYS 3 PREREQUISITE: ENT 341 AND ENT 342
01:00 pm - 02:50 pm
MW
TECH 144
Goldberg, S
24   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1013 ENT401 STRESS ANALYSIS 3 PREREQUISITES: ENT 301, ENT 300, TEC 311
07:25 pm - 09:40 pm
TR
TECH 149
Ahmed, S
24   Reserved seats available as indicated:

2936 ENT402 SHOCK & VIBRATION 3 PREREQUISITES: ENT 302, ENT 401
09:25 am - 11:40 am
TR
TECH 149
Ahmed, S
  24 Reserved seats available as indicated:

CLASS: Junior, Senior
CLAS (I): JUNIOR, SENIOR
1014 ENT411 HEAT TRANSFER Critical Thinking IF14;
Writing Infused Identifier
CT14
WIIF
3 PREREQUISITE ENT312
02:00 pm - 04:15 pm
02:00 pm - 04:15 pm
M
W
TECH 149
TECH 150
Purizhansky, E
24   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1597 ENT420 PROF EXPER MECHANICAL ENG TECH 1 CO-REQUISITES/PREREQUISITES: ENT 411, ENT 421, ENT 401 PREREQUISITES: ENT 331, TEC 201
07:25 pm - 08:15 pm
M
TECH 258
Kukulka, D
24   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1015 ENT421 MACHINE DESIGN I 3 PREREQUISITE: ENT 401, ENT 303
05:00 pm - 07:15 pm
TR
TECH 150
Ahmed, S
24   Reserved seats available as indicated:

2049 ENT422W MACHINE DES II Creative Works
Writing Intensive
ALWC
WI
3 PREREQUISITE: ENT 420, MINIMUM 2.3 MAJOR GPA
05:00 pm - 07:15 pm
MW
TECH 160
Kukulka, D
  24 Reserved seats available as indicated:

CLASS: Junior, Senior
CLAS (I): JUNIOR, SENIOR
1572 ENT441 COMM TRAN TECH 3 PREREQUISITE: ENT 332 AND SENIOR STANDING
05:00 pm - 07:15 pm
MW
TECH 148
McClellan, R
24   Reserved seats available as indicated:

3981 ENT445 POWER ELECTRONICS 3 PREREQUISITES: ENT 332, ELECTRIC CIRCUITS ANALAYSIS II, ENT 341, ELECTRONICS (COULD BE TAKEN AS CO-REQUISITE)
09:50 am - 12:05 pm
TR
TECH 148
Grinberg, I
24   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1016 ENT461 CONTROL SYSTEMS I 3 PREREQUISITE ENT 341AND ENT 342 AND SENIOR STANDING REQUIRED.
07:25 pm - 09:40 pm
TR
TECH 144
Barker, D
  24 Reserved seats available as indicated:

SPECIAL APPROVAL: Instructor Permission
SAPR (I): INSTRUCTOR PERMISSION
2682 ENT465 ELECTRICAL DESIGN I Undergraduate Research
Critical Thinking IF14;
Information Management IF14;
Research/Field Study
Writing Infused Identifier
ALRU
CT14
IM14
RF
WIIF
3 CO-REQUISITE ENT 461 AND SENIOR STANDING
05:00 pm - 07:15 pm
TR
TECH 148
Fiume, L
  24 Reserved seats available as indicated:

CLASS: Senior
CLAS (I): SENIOR
1017 ENT471 POWER SYSTEM I Creative Works
ALWC
3 PREREQUISITE ENT 332 AND SENIOR STANDING. COURSE HAS A $40 REFUNDABLE LAB FEE.
01:40 pm - 03:55 pm
TR
TECH 148
Grinberg, I
24   Reserved seats available as indicated:

2937 ENT499 INDEPEND STUDY 3 12:00 am - 12:01 am

TBD TBD
Kukulka, D
  5 Reserved seats available as indicated:

SPECIAL APPROVAL: Instructor Permission
SAPR (I): INSTRUCTOR PERMISSION
3983 ENT499 INDEPEND STUDY 3 12:00 am - 12:01 am

TBD TBD
Ahmed, S
  6 Reserved seats available as indicated:

SPECIAL APPROVAL: Instructor Permission
SAPR (I): INSTRUCTOR PERMISSION
1175 SAF305 FUND OF SAFETY Applied ScienceTech, GE2KB;
Applied Science Tech, GEC;
AT2B
ATGE
3 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm
TR
TECH 240
Shea, J
36   Reserved seats available as indicated:

3995 SAF305 FUND OF SAFETY Applied ScienceTech, GE2KB;
Applied Science Tech, GEC;
AT2B
ATGE
3 10:50 am - 12:05 pm
TR
TECH 240
Shea, J
36   Reserved seats available as indicated:

2143 SAF310 PRS SAF&FR AID 3 01:00 pm - 02:15 pm
MW
TECH 240
Stempniak, R
18   Reserved seats available as indicated:

2797 SAF310 PRS SAF&FR AID 3 03:00 pm - 04:15 pm
MW
TECH 240
Stempniak, R
18   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1989 SAF333 OCCUPAT SAFETY 3 04:30 pm - 07:10 pm
M
TECH 240
Stempniak, R
30   Reserved seats available as indicated:

2678 SAF360 IND HYGIENE 3 04:30 pm - 07:15 pm
R
TECH 240
O'Neill, E
36   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1872 TEC101 TECH DRAWING 3 MAJOR RESTRICTIONS: ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY (ELECTRONICS AND SMART GRID), TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION, INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY AND WOOD FURNITURE DESIGN STUDENTS ONLY. OL-A ALL COURSE ACTIVITY COMPLETED ONLINE, NO REQUIRED ON-SITE SESSIONS. USE OF AN INTERNET CONNECTED COMPUTER IS REQUIRED.
TBD

ONLINE
Hotchkiss, A
  18 Reserved seats available as indicated:

FIELD OF STUDY: ETE, ETS, MET, TEC, TED, WFD
MAJR (I): ETE, ETS, MET, TEC, TED, WFD
1988 TEC101 TECH DRAWING 3 MAJOR RESTRICTIONS: TEC, MET, TED, ETS, ETE, AND WFD STUDENTS ONLY.
05:00 pm - 07:15 pm
TR
TECH 140
Hotchkiss, A
  16 Reserved seats available as indicated:

FIELD OF STUDY: ETE, ETS, MET, TEC, TED, WFD
MAJR (I): ETE, ETS, MET, TEC, TED, WFD
2350 TEC101 TECH DRAWING 3 MAJOR RESTRICTIONS: TEC, MET, TED, ETS, ETE, AND WFD STUDENTS ONLY.
10:05 am - 12:05 pm
TR
TECH 140
Hotchkiss, A
16   Reserved seats available as indicated:

3423 TEC101 TECH DRAWING 3 01:00 pm - 01:50 pm
MWF
BUCK A212
Popovich, N
  30 Reserved seats available as indicated:

SPECIAL APPROVAL: Instructor Permission
SAPR (I): INSTRUCTOR PERMISSION
4143 TEC101 TECH DRAWING 3 05:00 pm - 07:15 pm
TR
TECH 140
Hotchkiss, A
  2 Reserved seats available as indicated:

FIELD OF STUDY: ETE, ETS, MET, TEC, TED, WFD
MAJR (I): ETE, ETS, MET, TEC, TED, WFD
4179 TEC101 TECH DRAWING 3 10:05 am - 12:05 pm
TR
TECH 140
Hotchkiss, A
  2 Reserved seats available as indicated:

FIELD OF STUDY: ETE, ETS, MET, TEC, TED, WFD
MAJR (I): ETE, ETS, MET, TEC, TED, WFD
1482 TEC200W TOTL QUALTY MGT Creative Works
Writing Intensive
ALWC
WI
3 PREREQUISITE - SOPHOMORE STATUS. OL-A ALL COURSE ACTIVITY COMPLETED ONLINE, NO REQUIRED ON-SITE SESSIONS. USE OF AN INTERNET CONNECTED COMPUTER IS REQUIRED.
TBD

ONLINE
Payne, H
  20 Reserved seats available as indicated:

CLASS: Junior, Sophomore, Senior
CLAS (I): JUNIOR, SOPHOMORE, SENIOR
1617 TEC201 MAT'S PROCESS 3 PREREQUISITE: TEC101
01:40 pm - 03:55 pm
01:40 pm - 03:55 pm
T
R
TECH 141
TECH 143
Purizhansky, E
16   Reserved seats available as indicated:

2337 TEC201 MAT'S PROCESS 3 PRE-REQUISITE TEC 101.
05:00 pm - 07:15 pm
05:00 pm - 07:15 pm
T
R
TECH 141
TECH 143
Purizhansky, E
16   Reserved seats available as indicated:

3166 TEC201 MAT'S PROCESS 3 TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION STUDENTS ONLY.
09:00 am - 11:15 am
TBD
MW

TECH 141
TECH 143
Greene, C
  30 Reserved seats available as indicated:

SPECIAL APPROVAL: Instructor Permission
FIELD OF STUDY: TED
SAPR (I): INSTRUCTOR PERMISSION
MAJR (I): TED
4741 TEC201 MAT'S PROCESS 3 CLASS WILL BE HELD IN BUCKHAM A212.
TBD


Wingo, C
25   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1109 TEC311 MATS SCI & TEST Practicum Non-Clinical Placemt
ALPR
3
05:00 pm - 07:15 pm
TR
TECH 149
Hornung, M
24   Reserved seats available as indicated:

4485 TEC313 STAT QUAL CNTRL Information Management IF14;
IM14
3 12:00 pm - 01:20 pm
MW
TECH 149
Purizhansky, E
24   Reserved seats available as indicated:

3441 TEC319 TECHNOLOGY AND VALUES Applied ScienceTech, GE2KB;
Applied Science Tech, GEC;
Technology and Society, IF;
AT2B
ATGE
TSIF
3 12:00 pm - 01:15 pm
MW
TECH 259
Greene, C
  30 Reserved seats available as indicated:

SPECIAL APPROVAL: Instructor Permission
CLASS: Junior, Senior
SAPR (I): INSTRUCTOR PERMISSION
CLAS (I): JUNIOR, SENIOR
2142 TEC321 MEASUREMENT SYS Practicum Non-Clinical Placemt
ALPR
3 PREREQUISITE: TEC 313
04:30 pm - 07:15 pm
W
TECH 149
Mancuso, P
24   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1952 TEC351 ENERGY SYSTEMS 3 MAT 124 AND PHY 107
06:00 pm - 08:40 pm
M
TECH 155
Payne, H
12   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1818 TEC402 ERGONOMICS 3 PREREQUISITE: UPPER DIVISION STATUS.
04:30 pm - 07:15 pm
T
TECH 240
O'Neill, E
  36 Reserved seats available as indicated:

CLASS: Junior, Senior
CLAS (I): JUNIOR, SENIOR
1559 TEC404W IND SYSTEM APPL Creative Works
Writing Intensive
ALWC
WI
3 PREREQUISITE- UPPER DIVISION STATUS. ONLINE COURSE. OL-A ALL COURSE ACTIVITY COMPLETED ONLINE, NO REQUIRED ON-SITE SESSIONS. USE OF AN INTERNET CONNECTED COMPUTER IS REQUIRED.
TBD

ONLINE
Earshen, J
24   Reserved seats available as indicated:

1483 TEC488W QUALITY INTERN Internships
Writing Intensive
ALIN
WI
3 COMPLETION OF 12 CREDIT HOURS IN QUALITY MINOR OR ALL TEC PREFIXED COURSES IN INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY QUALITY OPTION. INSTRUCTOR PERMISSION REQUIRED. INTERNSHIP-REQUIRES PRIOR PLACEMENT.
12:00 am - 12:01 am

TBD TBD
Earshen, J
  10 Reserved seats available as indicated:

SPECIAL APPROVAL: Instructor Permission
SAPR (I): INSTRUCTOR PERMISSION
Back To Menu